1
Section 2
Boys
Lacrosse
2016-2017
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Cover 1
Table of Contents 2
Section 2 Boys Lacrosse Committee 3
Section 2 Officers Information 4&5
Coaches’ Directory_____________________________________6
Classification and BEDS Numbers 7
Important Dates To Remember 8
Thunder & Lightning Rule 9
Sportsmanship 9
Section II Sportsmanship Policy 10
Player/Coach Ejection Policy and form 11
Disqualification Report Form 13
Protests 14
Tie Breaking Procedure 15
Procedure For Entering Sectionals 16
Site For Sectional Games 17
Seeding Procedure 18
NYSPHSAA Letter of Intent & Procedures 19-21
Moving Up In Class Form 22
Officials for Sectionals Form 23
Duties of Site Chairperson 24
Publicity 25
Report of Scores 26
Team Roster 27
Guidelines for Expenditures for Regionals & States 28
Maximum Number of Participants & Related Personnel 30
Post-Sectional Competition Form 31
Expense Claim Voucher 32
Tax Exempt Forms 33&34
Sectional Competition Financial Report Form 35&36
Rate of Pay for Sectional Activities 37
Transportation Manifest 38&39
Senior All Star Application Form & Criteria 40&41
Senior All Star Letter of Intent 42
Senior All Star Roster 43
Senior All Star Financial Report 44
Code of Conduct 45
3
Section 2 Boys Lacrosse Committee
Rich Scully Section 2 Chairperson
CBA (w) 452-9809 x115
12 Airline Drive (h) 283-6429
Albany, NY 12205 (c) 880-7057
scullyr@cbaalbany.org (fax) 283-6262
nysrugby@aol.com
Adam Orr Foothills Rep. (c) 669-7211
coachorr@gmail.com
Dave Rounds Suburban Council Rep (w) 439-4921
Bethlehem High School (h) 272-7283
700 Delaware Avenue (c) 505-5372
Delmar, NY 12054
roundhs@bcsd.neric.org
Scott Petrie Wasaren League Rep
Officials
David Yates President (w) 371-1102
32 Pershing Drive (h) 346-3876
Scotia, NY 12302 (cell) 542-5391
Skip Spensieri Assignor/Rules Interpreter (h) 885-4753
216 Saratoga Avenue
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
4
Executive Director
Wayne Bertrand
306-4502
306-4503 (fax)
Administrative Assistant
Risë Van Iderstine
306-4502
306-4503 (fax)
Internal Control Officer
Al Roy
306-4502
306-4503 (fax)
5
Coaches Directory
Suburban Council
Name School Email cell # work# Home#
Rich Scully CBA scullyr@cbaalbany.org 880-7057 456-9809 x115
Joe Hayes Saratoga joseph.hayes6@me.com
Joe Pollicino Ballston Spa pollojo17@yahoo.com
Tom Schwan Burnt Hills tschwan@nycap.rr.com 429-9399 456-3771
Mike Joyce Colonie michael.joyce@southcolonie.k12.ny.us 315-569-6187 459-1220
Sean McConaghy Guilderland mcconaghys@guilderlandschools.org 312-3281 456-6010 x3057 280-2832
Jason Gifford Shen. Jgifford16@hotmail.com 669-4602
Bryan Lussier Columbia lussierbr@egcsd.org 542-9095 207-2600
Dave Rounds Bethlehem roundhs@bcsd.neric.org 505-5372 439-4921 272-7283
Mike Vorgang Niskayuna vorgs5@yahoo.com 368-8170 382-2511 x4363 372-3913
Shawn Hennessy Shaker henn0426@nycap.rr.com 330-1997 <