REGULAR
April 18, 2018
THE WEATHERSFIELD LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION MET IN REGULAR SESSION
on April 18, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. in the Mineral Ridge High School.
Roll Call Members Present
Members Absent
Others Present
Bruce Bacak, Cheryl Basista, Joshua Garris, Tim Gleason, Aaron
Wallace
None
Superintendent Damon Dohar
18-064
Agenda
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Gleason to approve a motion to adopt the agenda
dated the 18
th
day of April, 2018.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-065
Minutes
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Garris to approve the Minutes from the March 14, 2018,
Regular Board Meeting.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Garris, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-066
Spalding
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Bodo to non-renew Mrs. Lisa Spalding, as a Long Term
Substitute Teacher.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-067
Rummell
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Garris to approve a motion to approve Mrs. Tracey Rummell
for a five year contract beginning with the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Abstain:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Garris, Bodo, Wallace
None
Gleason
18-068
Certified
Contracts
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Basista to approve the following teacher contracts for the 2018-
2019 school year:
Mr. Brian Fedyski Second One Year
Mrs. Alexa Kamovitch Two Year
Mrs. Emily Cappuzzello Two Year
Mrs. Stephanie Oyster Two Year
Mr. Matthew Cluse Five Year
Miss Jessica Pignatelli Five Year
Miss Gia Prezioso Five Year
Mr. Scott Merola Five Year
Ms. Debra Bunch Five Year
REGULAR
April 18, 2018
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Basista, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-069
Wallace
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Gleason to approve Mrs. Toni Wallace, a Second One Year
contract beginning with the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Abstain:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Gleason, Garris
None
Bodo, Wallace
None
18-070
Ault
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Gleason to approve Mrs. Heather Ault, a Continuing
contract, beginning with the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Gleason, Bodo, Garris, Wallace
None
None
18-071
Flaviano
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Bodo to approve Mrs. Lynn Flaviano, a Continuing contract,
beginning with the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-072
Brown
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Bodo to approve Mr. Shawn Brown, a Continuing contract,
beginning with the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-073
Classified
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Gleason to approve the following classified contracts for the
2018-2019 school year:
Miss Melanie Houser Two Year
Mrs. Brooke Kaschak Two Year
Ms. Sally Erb Two Year
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Gleason, Basista, Bodo, Wallace
None
None
18-074
Kucera
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Garris to approve Mrs. Barb Kucera, as Bus Aide for the 2017-
2018 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Basista, Garris, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
REGULAR
April 18, 2018
Motion Carried:
18-075
Substitutes
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Bodo to approve the following substitute positions for the 2018-
2019 school year:
Nurse
Ms. Patricia
Hanson
Ms. Mary Lynn
Racketa
Mrs. Jennifer
Stanton
Ms. Cynthia
Weimer
Mrs. Amanda
McAllen, RN
Bus Driver
Mr. Chuck Kucera Mrs. Christina Baird Mr. Tom Houser Mrs. Trish Bokry
Custodian
Ms. Grace
Kuti
Ms. Julie
Grubbs
Mr. Lou
Sobnovsky
Mr. Zac
Rouan
Mr. Eric
Missik
Mrs. Joy
Berry
Café Worker
Ms. Grace Kuti Ms. Julie
Grubbs
Mrs. Joy Berry Mrs. Kayla
Klamer
Mrs. Charmaine
Learn
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-076
Porter
Moved by Gleason, Seconded by Garris to approve Mr. Tim Porter, as Athletic Director for
the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Gleason, Garris, Basista, Bodo, Wallace
None
None
18-077
Wyllie
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Basista to approve Mr. Steve Wyllie, as Head Varsity Football
Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Basista, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-078
Brown
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Basista to approve Mr. Shawn Brown, as Head Varsity Golf
Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Basista, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-079
Toth
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Gleason to approve Mr. Ron Toth, as Head Varsity Cross
Country and Head Boys Varsity Track Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Gleason, Basista, Bodo, Wallace
None
None
REGULAR
April 18, 2018
18-080
Delisio
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Bodo to approve Miss Joey Delisio, as Head Varsity
Volleyball Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-081
Gaydosh
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Garris to approve Mr. Theodore Gaydosh, as Head Varsity
Soccer Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Garris, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-082
Dota
Moved by Gleason, Seconded by Basista to approve Mrs. Stephanie Dota, as Head Varsity
Girls Cheerleading Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Gleason, Basista, Wallace
Bodo, Garris
None
18-083
Cluse
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Garris to approve Mr. Matt Cluse, as Head Girls Basketball
Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Garris, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-084
Hughes
Moved by Gleason, Seconded by Bodo to approve Mr. Stephen Hughes as Head Varsity Boys
Basketball for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Gleason, Bodo, Basista, Garris, Wallace
None
None
18-085
Gerberry
Moved by Gleason, Seconded by Garris to approve Mrs. Stacie Gerberry as Assistant
Cheerleading Coach for the 2018-2019 school year.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Gleason, Garris, Basista, Wallace
Bodo
None
18-086
Supplemental
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Garris to approve the following supplemental positions for the
2018-2019 school year.
Apisa, Andrew Assistant Football Coach
Apisa, Andrew Assistant Varsity Track
Brown, Shawn Seaborn Student Council
REGULAR
April 18, 2018
Circella, Nicolina Assistant Cheerleading ⅞
Culp, Jonathan Assistant Varsity Football
Culp, Jonathan Weightlifting Coach
Culp, Jonathan College Credit Plus
Edwards, Julie Art Club
Edwards, Julie 7-12 Yearbook Advisor
Goss, Joshua Assistant Varsity Football
Goss, Joshua Assistant Track ⅞
Buente, Holly Prep Bowl
Honsaker, Marsha Assistant Track ⅞
Mastrangelo, Tracie Junior Class Advisor
Mastrangelo, Tracie Lead Mentor
Mastrangelo, Tracie Mentor (if needed)
Luklan , Nicole Assistant Volleyball
Racketa, Sam Website
Racketa, Sam Senior Class Advisor
Ricciardulli, Sara Freshman Class Advisor
Skiba, Courtney Assistant Volleyball ⅞
Tocco, Allicyn College Credit Plus
Tocco, Allicyn Beta Club Advisor
Tocco, Allicyn Junior Class Advisor
Toth, Ron Speed & Strength Coach
Weaver, Judi College Credit Plus
Weaver, Judi HS 9-12 Prep Bowl
Weaver, Judi Mentor (if needed)
Weaver, Judi NHS Advisor
Weaver, Judi Sophomore Class Advisor
Yeagley, Scott HS 7-12 Student Council
Yaksich, John Joseph Marching Band Director
Yaksich, John Joseph HS 7-12 Music Director
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Garris, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-087
Ohio’s
Checkbook
Moved by Bodo, Seconded by Garris to approve a motion to enter into an agreement with the
Ohio Treasurer’s Office to implement usage of Ohio’s Checkbook at ohiocheckbook.com
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Bodo, Garris, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-088
Building Use
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Basista to approve the following Building Use Permits:
Mr. Matt Cluse April 15, 2018
4:30pm-6:30pm
Boys & Girls
Basketball
Basketball Banquet
REGULAR
April 18, 2018
Mr. Eugene
McCalpin
May 1
st
– August
18
th
2001
Bill Bush Memorial
League
Men’s Softball
Mr. Mark Bodo May 4, 2018 5:00-
10:00pm
7
th
& 8
th
grade Jr.
High Students
School Dance
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Abstain:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
Bodo
18-089
Field Trip
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Bodo to approve the following field trip requests:
Mrs. Reigle May 21, 2018 1
st
Grade Students Wagon Trails
Mr. Komlanc April 23, 2018 MRHS Astronomy
Class
YSU
Mr. Joe Yaksich May 25, 2018 7-12 Band & Choir Cedar Point
Mr. Tim Porter April 23, 2018 Government Class Trumbull Co. Court
House
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-090
Financial
Reports
Moved by Garris, Seconded by Bodo to accept the Financial Reports for March, 2018.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Garris, Bodo, Basista, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
18-091
Adjourn
Moved by Basista, Seconded by Garris to Adjourn the meeting at 8:00pm.
Yeas:
Nays:
Absent:
Motion Carried:
Basista, Garris, Bodo, Gleason, Wallace
None
None
__________________________________
President
_______________________________
Treasurer